NAME:     EuroMoonMars Workshop

WHEN:    18th of November  09:30 AM

WHERE:     Keplerlaan 1, 2201 AZ Noordwijk

GET INVITED     JOIN US ON FACEBOOK

EVENT INFO

THE WORKSHOP PROGRAM

Monday 18th November
Location: Einstein room

09h30 Security gate
10h00 Installation of equipment & posters around Einstein conference room
11h00 MoonMars Science & Research
Speakers:
SMART1 (Bernard Foing), Mars Express (Dima Titov), ExoMars, PROBA (Joe Zender), BepiColombo (Johannes Benkhoff)
13h00 lunch, Main Restaurant
14h00 MoonMars Science & Research
Speakers:
Hans Huybrighs, Sandor Kruk (citizen science), Anouk Beniest (tectonics), Marc Heemskerk (IgLuna Science), Bernard Foing, Arlene Dingemans (layers), Marjolein Daeter (mineral spectroscopy)
17h00 Moon Speed Dating
18h00 MoonMars concert (open invitation for musicians and singers)
19h00 Posters and demos
19h30 ESCAPE networking and dinner

Tuesday 19th November
Location: ESCAPE dance room

09h30 Security gate
10h00 MoonMars Technology & Simulations (results), ESCAPE dance room
Speakers:
Bernard Foing (ILEWG EuroMoonMars), Nity Sirikan, Annelotte Weert, Sebastian Mulder (EMMIHS IMA Hiseas), Joe Zender (solar eclipse Chile 2019) , Heloise Boross (rocket competition 2019), Marc Heemskerk/Anna Sitnikova (Iceland), Bernard Foing (Etna Robex 2017), N&A Vermeulen (astronaut training), Daniel Michalik (Antarctica)
13h00 Lunch Main Restaurant
14h00 MoonMars posters (around Einstein)
15h00 Exohab ExoLab Simulation & Instruments Demos
16h00 MoonMars Technology & Simulations Future Campaigns
Speakers:
Bernard Foing (EuroMoonMars), Sabrina Kerber, Ariane Wanske, Marc Heemskerk (EMMIHS Hiseas, Dec 2019, Jan-Feb 2020) , Chloé Carrière (Asclepios, April2020) , Marc Heemskerk (Iceland, June 2020), Armin Wedler/B & Fernard ing (Etna ARCHES , July 2020), ISAE/INSA, + discussion
18h30 MoonMars Outreach and Education
Speakers:
Jolanda Preusterink (co-chair), Jamal Ageli (Saturn wow) 19h00 ESCAPE networking, dinner & telescope stargazing
20h00 Special session on space suits
21h00 Telescope stargazing continued & social event

Wednesday 20th November
Location: ESCAPE dance room

09h00 Security gate
09h30 MoonGallery & ArtMoonMars, ESCAPE dance room
Speakers:
Elizaveta Glukhova & Anna Sitnikova (co-chairs), Jorick de Quaasteniet, Eduardo Kac, Natalia Vishnevskaya, Alexandra Arshanskaya, Mai Wada, Max Baraitser Smith, Priyanka Das Rajkakati, Isabella Douzoglou, Michał "rysiek" Woźniak
11h00 Break
11h30 KABK Space Suits
Speakers:
Elizaveta Glukhova & Anna Sitnikova (co-chairs), Cristel Fritz, Jamal Ageli, Elina Alekseeva , Alexia Moutaftsi, Kirill Noskov, Stella Stylianou
12h30 Feedback on space suits
13h00 Lunch
14h00 MoonMars, Space, Biology, AI & Society
Speakers:
Miha Tursic (Waag society, co-chair), Annti Tenetz, Michael Waltemathe, Elke Hemminger
15h30 MoonGallery poster session (list below)
16h00 ESTEC visit
18h00 ESCAPE networking, and farewell

Please, note that the programme is subject to change

Please indicate attendance (first & last name, affiliation) before 11 november to establish ESTEC badge access. Please come to ESTEC with photo ID.